Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:26 am

Right. Doing an engine swap atm. The altezza rpm counter is designed for 4 cylinders. IS200 rpm is for 6 cylinders. Im not keen and I will not put a Lexus cluster into my Toyota, so I need to know if the internals, or more specifically the RPM counter can we swapped between two clusters?

Anyone taken the cluster apart or knows what it contains inside?
Image

User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:11 am

Abundance of activity and help on here....
Image

User avatar
RS Tom-Hundred
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 450
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby RS Tom-Hundred » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:28 pm

Haha! I had a look but had nothing to add cos the different clusters confuse me as Im new to the Altezzas! :P

Have thought about changing mine to the ones with the bottom right hand LCD screen too (below the mileage) but have no idea what the screen shows! Eg. is it just digital speed on my manual car or do some of them show the gear selects for the auto or what? Also not sure whether current mileage is stored on ECU and will transfer with new cluster or whether it is stored on the cluster/clocks!

Was thinking of taking mine out to look at bulbs at some stage so if I do, do that I will see if the centre bit is removable but no plans to do that anytime soon tbh mate.

twiglett-RS200
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 432
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby twiglett-RS200 » Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:21 pm

the mileage is stored on the cluster. it can be altered to give the correct mileage.
i have a didgital speedo cluster in my altezza that i need to get the mileage altered on.

pete i think you might want a dakota digital conversion box for the rev counter issues.
or change the face of your cluster over.

User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:57 pm

Dakota is the solution. But an expensive one.

I want to retain the oem oil pressure gauge thats in the altezza cluster, so changing faces is not really an option :(
Image

Trd Shane
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:44 pm
Location: Dublin

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby Trd Shane » Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:39 pm

peter0991 wrote:Dakota is the solution. But an expensive one.

I want to retain the oem oil pressure gauge thats in the altezza cluster, so changing faces is not really an option :(


I'd go the Dakota box
50-60 pound well spent ??
"If it can't be fixed with a hammer it's an electrical problem"

User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm

Yea, the tachno as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is
Image

User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm

Yea, the tacho as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is
Image

User avatar
peter0991
Altezza Guru
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Postby peter0991 » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm

Yea, the tacho as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is
Image


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron