Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

radio reception

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

radio reception

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:14 pm

Just wondering has anyone else got the same problem as me. Ever since I put in my new radio the reception is brutal. Can only get stations in patches and the best is radio kerry :x . Driving me nuts

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:24 pm

Did u hook it up to the aerial amplifier? did u get that lead off ebay?

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:38 pm

My old radio was the internal amp type with only two plugs at the back so I just wired up like all my other radios and plugged in the ariel cable into the new radio the way the old radio was. Hope I didn't miss anything

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:42 pm

The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:55 pm

I was wondering what thet wire was for but it seemed to be connected to something already so I left alone. Must check that at lunch and connect it up. Thanks Dan

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:48 pm

u only need to splice into the wire, i used on of those scotch lock type of connectors

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:22 pm

Job done. Thanks very much Dan. Works perfect now thank god

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:51 am

No bother Enda

User avatar
Bab's
Noob!
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Lucan, Co.Dublin

Postby Bab's » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:53 am

:cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:54 am

Why dont u upgrade so, its easy and cheap enough to do these days.

User avatar
Robin H
Southern England Rep
Posts: 2356
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:23 pm
Location: Dorset
Contact:

Postby Robin H » Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:26 pm

I drove my tezza round for months before installing my radio

you can't beat the sound track of a 3S-GE :D

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:38 pm

Bab's wrote::cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(


You should still be able to tune in RADIO 1..... :P :lol:

User avatar
Dizz
Site Admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Postby Dizz » Wed Apr 04, 2007 6:50 pm

Get a band expander then. That's what I did in mine, standard (external amp) sound system with band expander & I'm well happy with it (after I did a bit of tweeking:D)

€14 off ebay my band expander cost me :D

RS200DAN
Trc On!
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:10 pm
Location: CILL DARA

Postby RS200DAN » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:24 am

Dan wrote:The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

this black wire you speak of coming outta the side of the aerial , do you plug this out at the connection and link it to the blue wire or do you just tap into it

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:53 am

It was the blue wire from the radio I connected it to. Might be different on other radios. Didn't disconnect it though just bridged into it with one of those scotch connectors


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest