ImageGreetings! Welcome to Tezzaworld website, unfortunately you are a few years late to the show as nearly everyone has been and gone, there is still lots of useful archived material to read through, not many active users unfortunately, but that’s the way it goes, hopefully you are not too disappointed...

radio reception

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

radio reception

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:14 pm

Just wondering has anyone else got the same problem as me. Ever since I put in my new radio the reception is brutal. Can only get stations in patches and the best is radio kerry :x . Driving me nuts

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:24 pm

Did u hook it up to the aerial amplifier? did u get that lead off ebay?

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:38 pm

My old radio was the internal amp type with only two plugs at the back so I just wired up like all my other radios and plugged in the ariel cable into the new radio the way the old radio was. Hope I didn't miss anything

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:42 pm

The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:55 pm

I was wondering what thet wire was for but it seemed to be connected to something already so I left alone. Must check that at lunch and connect it up. Thanks Dan

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:48 pm

u only need to splice into the wire, i used on of those scotch lock type of connectors

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:22 pm

Job done. Thanks very much Dan. Works perfect now thank god

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:51 am

No bother Enda

User avatar
Bab's
Noob!
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Lucan, Co.Dublin

Postby Bab's » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:53 am

:cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:54 am

Why dont u upgrade so, its easy and cheap enough to do these days.

User avatar
Robin H
Southern England Rep
Posts: 2356
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:23 pm
Location: Dorset
Contact:

Postby Robin H » Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:26 pm

I drove my tezza round for months before installing my radio

you can't beat the sound track of a 3S-GE :D

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3731
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:38 pm

Bab's wrote::cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(


You should still be able to tune in RADIO 1..... :P :lol:

User avatar
Dizz
Site Admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Postby Dizz » Wed Apr 04, 2007 6:50 pm

Get a band expander then. That's what I did in mine, standard (external amp) sound system with band expander & I'm well happy with it (after I did a bit of tweeking:D)

€14 off ebay my band expander cost me :D

RS200DAN
Trc On!
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:10 pm
Location: CILL DARA

Postby RS200DAN » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:24 am

Dan wrote:The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

this black wire you speak of coming outta the side of the aerial , do you plug this out at the connection and link it to the blue wire or do you just tap into it

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:53 am

It was the blue wire from the radio I connected it to. Might be different on other radios. Didn't disconnect it though just bridged into it with one of those scotch connectors


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests