Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Where is the AMP?

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
boutte69
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:24 am
Location: Hertfordshire

Where is the AMP?

Postby boutte69 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:14 pm

Sorry Guys, this is actually a bit of a double post... I posted it on the Lexus forum then realised TezzaWorld might be a better place to ask!!

Here goes anyway.... :?

Hello,

Trying to install a Kenwood headunit into the Altezza. (The bottom loading changer gone ERR3 for the last time!)

Our Altezza is the RS200 L Edition model and has the Japanese SatNav so I assumed it has the Active speaker system in it.

Have brought both the ebay Amp bypass and Facia kit.

Now that I've taken everything out, I can seem to find the amp! From searches, I think the amp is on the left hand side of the glovebox. Have posted some piccies below. Can anyone shed a bit of light on this?? Do I actually have the "passive system then"??

Picture of the 4 plugs I've got
Image

Just to show I've got the Jap GPS.... :lol:
Image

Rather blank looking left hand side behind the glovebox! :oops:
Image

Cheers guys!

User avatar
lee_iceman
Trc Off
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: Stafford, UK - Sligo, Eire
Contact:

Postby lee_iceman » Sat Mar 31, 2007 11:02 pm

afaik it is only the Z edition that has an amp installed.
Image
My Garage, My YouTube
Nurburgring2 2006, lap in 11:48 | Bruntingsthorpe 2006, 1/4 mile in 15.8@88mph
213.3bhp and 247.3Nm of torque

User avatar
Dizz
Site Admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Postby Dizz » Sun Apr 01, 2007 1:01 pm

Easiest way to tell is have a look at what's written on the rear speakers, from what I can see there tho you don't have an external amp, mines pretty visible as far as I remember... You can definately feel it anyway when you put your hand in behind the left hand side of the glove box :)

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:06 pm

when I replaced my radio there didn't seem to be any external amp fitted to my car. There was only two connections on the old radio but I didn't have the factory sat nav so i dont know the story with that is. from what I gather not all cars have the external amp

User avatar
boutte69
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:24 am
Location: Hertfordshire

Postby boutte69 » Sun Apr 01, 2007 9:46 pm

Hello again chaps, went and got yet another adapter!

Turns out that theres no external amp in the car!

All sorted, thanks! :D


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests