Page 1 of 2

toms ecu

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:59 am
by m_0_m_0
hi guys, does anyone have a toms tec 2 ecu on their tezz?? or shed any light on it, is it a standard ecu with a toms chip on it?? or a standalone ecu?? if its a chip on the standard ecu will it reset back to standard or ares these chips different to normal piggy back ones???

also are they then re mappable??

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:05 pm
by Evelyn
I think Rob has a Toms e.c.u. could be wrong but I think he does

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:59 pm
by m_0_m_0
thanks eve, checked his garage pics shows a toms tec ecu, pm'd him maybe he can shed a little light on it. :)

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:57 pm
by Evelyn
Not sure think he got it with the car, but he had answer your question hopefully

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:32 pm
by m_0_m_0
yeh he shed a bit of light, his tezz came with it and he said his tezz is savage at 4500rpm, emailed nick he said he's unaware of any gains coz no toms in nz. but advised that toyota replaced factory ecu for toms, trying to find out why exactly, if coz of low end power it wud help me coz i dnt have money for turbo but a little more low end response would be nice:)

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:03 am
by Soiled
Link (not alot of info but something)
http://z4.invisionfree.com/lexusaltezza ... opic=11042

quote from TOMS web site:
It is succeeded by the original know-how with the 16, Toyota bit computer that analysis is extremely difficult by complete analysis. Not to mention speed limitter, a change of a map, VVTi is completely controlled with other companies tuner by a test at an engine bench for impossible dozens of hours. It has largely improved torque in range of 4,000rpm to 5,000rpm. Realize the clearly different acceleration feel and performance.


There is also one in the 280T... so watch out you don't get that one as it wont work with an NA Altezza obviously.

Sounds like a full ECU so wont reset to a standard Altezza ECU.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:20 pm
by m_0_m_0
hmmm, i been digging around trying to find info, theres not much out there, as nick said toyota factory ecu was replaced with toms. am sure there would be a difference between the two. al keep searching, i dont want to buy summat thats not gonna make much difference. not really got funds for turbo.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:37 pm
by tomo
You could try giving TDI performance a ring, if I remember rightly they are/used to be a tom's uk agent or something along those lines.
They did all the work on robins car I think. They're website is
www.tdi-plc.com you should find a number or something On there.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:26 am
by nivek
i had one. sold it aboot 6 months ago. was pretty good but overfueled like a c**t tho.
not remapable either.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:18 am
by m_0_m_0
ah ok, am in two minds, how much u reckon its worth??? or am i better off saving and gettin a apexi power fc

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:44 am
by tomo
Will let you know what the PFC is like on n/a altezza soon I have one just saving to get it mapped.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:40 am
by mike_01
Why not just get http://www.nengun.com/apexi/power-fc-hand-controller I'm seriously looking into getting one as soon as I sell some old car bits to raise the cash, fully remapable so future mods can be added without worrying if the ecu can cope, but anyone with one of these feedback would be great 8)

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:58 pm
by Bobby
the toms tec2 is not remappable outside of japan unfortunatly so it wont be a lot of good to you unless you run your car on 102octane. probably better off goin for an apexi powerfc if your goin to continue with other NA mods. also as previously stated there is 2 types of tec2 computers one for N/A and another for boosted! hope this helps.

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:57 am
by Robin H
Prolex is a UK dealer for Tom's stuff maybe able to help

Re: toms ecu

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:18 am
by m_0_m_0
that helps, in two minds, think chap probably sold it by now but its worth knowing coz i think as its not mappable future mods prob wont be the best way. will try pro lex tho