Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Error 3 problem

Any problems with your Altezza, post questions here
User avatar
Sniff My Diff!!
Trc On!
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Limerick

Error 3 problem

Postby Sniff My Diff!! » Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:49 pm

The stock headunit in my altezza is startin to act up and wont play cd's and wont let me eject the cd's in it,, It keeps sayn error 3! Is this a common problem and whats the best way around it replace the head unit or not?

User avatar
raffo
Altezza Guru
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:00 pm
Location: Meath

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby raffo » Sat Jul 17, 2010 11:23 pm

Replacement time unfortunately. Err3 is mechanical failure. Same happened mine too

User avatar
Damok
Moderator
Posts: 5111
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:08 pm

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Damok » Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:31 pm

Replacement time, , Simple as :wink:

Common fault as far as i know
Newbie click the link, $ $ $ $ $
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

User avatar
Sniff My Diff!!
Trc On!
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Limerick

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Sniff My Diff!! » Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:59 pm

Alrite so lads replacement time! Is this a big job iv bein hearing different opinons that it is and isent! Would i be better off go double din or single din?

User avatar
Damok
Moderator
Posts: 5111
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:08 pm

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Damok » Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:02 pm

The facia i think is the hard part to find, Go double din if you can, They look better in my opinion,
Newbie click the link, $ $ $ $ $
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

User avatar
jarocki
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1420
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:49 pm
Location: Dublin

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby jarocki » Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:31 pm

if your even in dublin scansounds do the facia for the bouble din radio which is what i got. a pioneer unit. the error 3 happened to me as well replacement time!!

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Shockraiser » Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:16 am

I have ERR3 on my 99 Tezza's Headunit too. I want to keep it all original...Is it worth getting a second hand Tezza headunit to replace mine and where would I get one??? :?: :?: :?:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Noel » Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:25 am

There's a crowd in the UK that repair the units, basically they replace most of the guts so should last years afterwards, but it's pricey ....

you could probably get one from a breaker, there are slight differences AFAIK, so i think you need to match the units code in order to be sure that it will definitely work...

eBay is also an option but you take you chances... :wink:

impartialise
Trc Off
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby impartialise » Mon Oct 18, 2010 2:14 pm

I had the same problem, ERR3 and didn't want to lose the stock look.
I bought a Parrot car kit which has bluetooth hands free, Ipod/Iphone input, line-in and USB key/hard drive inputs and it's brilliant (I only use my Ipod anyway). I got a remote that attaches to the steering wheel too.


Might be worth a look..

User avatar
punkyy8
Trc Off
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Drogheda

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby punkyy8 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 8:48 am

I have a standard unit that i'll sell if your interested. I replaced mine with a double din. Its the newer model with a mini disc instead of a tape and the usual 6cd changer and i've been told it doesnt get as many errors. If your interested PM me :D

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby Shockraiser » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:38 pm

I cant PM for some reason :evil: But I would be interested in the 6 cd changer alright......
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
punkyy8
Trc Off
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Drogheda

Re: Error 3 problem

Postby punkyy8 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:44 am

No worries sure send me a text, i'm on 085 1630054 :D


Return to “Problems with your Altezza”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests