Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Diagnostic Light

Any problems with your Altezza, post questions here
deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:18 pm

I'm new to this sight and to altezza. i just bought a 99 jap one but on driving it home i when i got to 70 kmh approx the engine check light came on and the TRC light started blinking. no loss of power or anything i don't think. has anyone seen this or know how to do a manual diagnostic check on them?

User avatar
Damok
Moderator
Posts: 5111
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:08 pm

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby Damok » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:21 pm

I'd check for loose wires or connections behind the speedo. You only baught the car was it?
Newbie click the link, $ $ $ $ $
http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/posting

User avatar
Evelyn
Moderator
Posts: 6062
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Galway
Contact:

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby Evelyn » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:15 pm

The traction light will blink when its trying to get traction in the rear. If it continues to happen more often and it stays on check wire connections on the back of you wheels, the traction & abs get there information from sensors attached to the wheel....
Image

lanigan
Midlands Rep
Posts: 2730
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:03 pm
Location: Galway

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby lanigan » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:44 pm

If you bought it from a garage i would have slapped it in reverse and went straight back!

If you bought it privately then get it to a diagnostics machine asap

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:54 pm

yeah i just bought it. it seems to happen when it gets warm. does anyone know how to flash code them??

User avatar
nivek
Trc Off
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: ah'lone

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby nivek » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:09 pm

havin exact same problem. no power loss . annoying me tho. did you find out problem.?
The Edge... there is no honest way to explain it
because the only people who really know where it is
are the ones who have gone over.
-Hunter S. Thompson

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:08 pm

hey. yeah i did eventually. it had a taco fitted in japan and when it was removed the wires were left in it. they were still wired into the ecu but as they weren't plugged into anything it was kind of shorting but that was it.

User avatar
nivek
Trc Off
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: ah'lone

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby nivek » Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:10 pm

cheers. did u remove the wires or wat u do.
The Edge... there is no honest way to explain it
because the only people who really know where it is
are the ones who have gone over.
-Hunter S. Thompson

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:44 pm

no i just disconnected them in the fusebox/ecu located beside the battery and connected the original wires back into circuit and that was it. it worked anyway.

User avatar
nivek
Trc Off
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: ah'lone

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby nivek » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:29 am

checked every ting going to the ecu . the only ting not standard is a bee r rev limiter wired in. wonder if that could cause it?
The Edge... there is no honest way to explain it
because the only people who really know where it is
are the ones who have gone over.
-Hunter S. Thompson

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:30 pm

i'd say its the wires that you think is for the rev limiter. i reckon they could be tacograph wires that if you look under the dash you'll see wires there that aren't connected to anything.

User avatar
nivek
Trc Off
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: ah'lone

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby nivek » Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:32 am

checked the dash no wires out of place. cheers.
also do you know if there should be sensors in the exhaust manifold? there is a four branch in mine with no sensors.
The Edge... there is no honest way to explain it
because the only people who really know where it is
are the ones who have gone over.
-Hunter S. Thompson

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:12 am

you could try flash code the car and see what comes up. yeah as far as i'm aware there should still be at least 1 if not 2 oxygen/lambda sensors on it.

User avatar
nivek
Trc Off
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: ah'lone

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby nivek » Fri Nov 06, 2009 10:56 am

tink i sorted it out. havent driven it yet tho. found a loom for a apexi neo wired into ecu leaving an open curcit. removed and rewired it just there, will take it for a spin after work and c how it go's.

cheers for all the help
The Edge... there is no honest way to explain it
because the only people who really know where it is
are the ones who have gone over.
-Hunter S. Thompson

deanc1985
Trc On!
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Diagnostic Light

Postby deanc1985 » Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:13 pm

yeah that would of ran through a tacometer. let me know how it goes for you then


Return to “Problems with your Altezza”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests