ImageGreetings! Welcome to Tezzaworld website, unfortunately you are a few years late to the show as nearly everyone has been and gone, there is still lots of useful archived material to read through, not many active users unfortunately, but that’s the way it goes, hopefully you are not too disappointed...

how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Looking for a part? dunno where to get it in Ireland? Ask here
tezzaian
Trc On!
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 2:54 am
Location: all over ireland

how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby tezzaian » Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:26 pm

bein told need a remote and disc or sumit? anyone have one thanks!!! :)

Protok
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:56 pm

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby Protok » Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:29 am

Cannot make it work I believe.

User avatar
raffo
Altezza Guru
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:00 pm
Location: Meath

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby raffo » Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:41 am

i think there is a programme that can be got(not too easy or cheap) to make the actual map feature work but a lot of work cause u need to be picking up different satellites compared to japland, and if you got that much done you'd still have all the menu's and controls in japanese.................this is only what i've picked up from reading into it a bit so i could be wrong.

impartialise
Trc Off
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby impartialise » Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:31 pm

It's more hassle and cost than it's worth, your best bet is to rip it out and put in an aftermarket DVD screen, sat nav or dials etc. to make use of it.

I've just finished putting in a 6" touch screen sat nav with AV input for reversing camera/DVD player etc. It was a little bit of jigging and bodging but really pleased with the result now - I'll post up pics soon

tezzaian
Trc On!
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 2:54 am
Location: all over ireland

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby tezzaian » Wed Nov 24, 2010 8:09 pm

thanks to all who replyed and supplied me wit da information cheers!!! if dare anythin u mite need to no let me no!!! :D

User avatar
E910
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby E910 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:59 am

You can't make it work outside Japan. It's not actually sat nav. It's works on radio frequencies so there is no way to make it work in any other market. As others have said put an aftermarket unit in the dash. You'll find plenty of DIY's on Altezza forums & LOC etc

User avatar
raffo
Altezza Guru
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:00 pm
Location: Meath

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby raffo » Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:02 pm

E910 wrote:You can't make it work outside Japan. It's not actually sat nav. It's works on radio frequencies so there is no way to make it work in any other market. As others have said put an aftermarket unit in the dash. You'll find plenty of DIY's on Altezza forums & LOC etc



Very interesting......never knew it worked on only radio frequencies :shock: , It's a very clever piece of kit when you think about it

impartialise
Trc Off
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby impartialise » Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:10 pm

raffo wrote:Very interesting......never knew it worked on only radio frequencies :shock: , It's a very clever piece of kit when you think about it



Tooo clever :roll: that's the problem

User avatar
Karl
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: donegal
Contact:

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby Karl » Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:36 pm

could ya get one out of a lexus and switch it roundd?

impartialise
Trc Off
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby impartialise » Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:53 pm

Karl wrote:could ya get one out of a lexus and switch it roundd?

I believe the lexus version uses a VGA screen (altezzas have EGA screen) so you would probably have to replace screen and nav unit and possibly wiring loom or a rewire also.
More hassle than it's worth in my opinion

User avatar
Karl
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: donegal
Contact:

Re: how to get standard altezza sat nav workin?

Postby Karl » Tue Dec 07, 2010 7:55 pm

yeah just buy a sat nav in shop saves the bother good ones are bought for a hundred euros these days


Return to “Where to buy??”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron