Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

hello ,,, new to tezza world.. from the dominican republic

Please post up a quick introduction about yourself here first before posting in any of the other sections. Enjoy the site
sxe10 rider
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:01 am
Location: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Contact:

hello ,,, new to tezza world.. from the dominican republic

Postby sxe10 rider » Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:08 am

hello new here, hope to get some serious help here cuz ive joined some other clubs and have had no help at all..

User avatar
endapender
Altezza Guru
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:57 pm
Location: kerry

Postby endapender » Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:19 am

Welcome to the club. Hope we can help with any of your questions. Enjoy :lol:

User avatar
elexes
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:20 am
Location: Tullamore , Offaly

Postby elexes » Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:31 am

im sure we can help with something. dono about shops that ship to out there tho...
if ive helped you in anyway vote for carlow to be the first tezzaworld drinking session

User avatar
Dizz
Site Admin
Posts: 966
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:52 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Postby Dizz » Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:25 pm

Welcome to the site mate, hope we can help ;)

Let me know if you want a set of stickers for your ride :D

sxe10 rider
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:01 am
Location: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Contact:

thankx for all the replies!!!!!

Postby sxe10 rider » Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:00 am

Thank u very much for all the replies, i have a serious issue with my sxe10 3s-ge beams engine. my car has been stalling like when u have gas pump problems, only when i try to accelerate, as soon as i push the pedal all the way it smothens out, this only happens when i try to stomp on the accelerator.
no check engine ligth on, i tried moving the TPS but no luck it just pushes the rpm up to like 2000 but still the same problem.

i please hope i can get help here because i kneed to keep this engine in here for at least 6 months till i can get the money for a 1jz-gte or 2jz-gte engine swap.

User avatar
alimac
Trc Off
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:04 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Postby alimac » Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:48 am

Have you checked/cleaned your MAF sensor? You could also try the Australia/NZ altezza club here http://z4.invisionfree.com/lexusaltezzaclub/index.php?
98 RS200z 6MT

sxe10 rider
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:01 am
Location: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Contact:

sxe10 issues

Postby sxe10 rider » Sun Oct 28, 2007 4:53 am

thanx for the help but still having problems with my car.
so far ive changed the tps, air flow meter, gas pump, gas filter, spark plugs, and tried moving the throttle position sensor around but either it makes my check engine ligth go on and then i get no response from the throttle till i press the gas all the way .
while im idling the car will jerk and wobble like if i had a spark plug not working. but if i try to disconnect any of the coils it would shut the car off.

id really apreciate any thank you .

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:20 pm

maybe a bad coilpack, common problem on the altezza

sxe10 rider
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:01 am
Location: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Contact:

would my check engine ligth come on if i had a bad coil pack

Postby sxe10 rider » Sun Oct 28, 2007 3:46 pm

would it be possible that i had a faulty coil pack and my check engine ligth would not go on ??
because i was thinking the same, about the coilpack, but i discarted it because i didnt have my check engine ligth on and i figgured that if any of the coils were in bad shape it would make that ligth go on .

remember i have a 3s-ge beams dual vvti automatic engine ..
PLEASE HELP!!!!!!

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Sun Oct 28, 2007 4:01 pm

ive never had a coil pack go on mine so i cannot say whether the light comes on or not. Maybe take one coilpack out then start the car for a few seconds and see does the light come on, if it doesnt come on, you might have found the problem

User avatar
elexes
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:20 am
Location: Tullamore , Offaly

Postby elexes » Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:18 pm

noel had to replace one of his in his auto
if ive helped you in anyway vote for carlow to be the first tezzaworld drinking session

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:05 pm

if your coil pack is gone the whole engine shakes... all the time , drives sugar, can't mistake it :wink: .. no light came on :?

My opinion on his problem is the car is running too rich... :?

seamors200
Trc On!
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:08 am
Location: eire

Postby seamors200 » Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:14 am

something like that happened to me when i bought my car changed all the maf sensors and all that but still had the problem so it was sent to a specialist and turned out to be something with the injection system and the brain, it cost the company i bought my car off around 260euro.
sideways/seamo

sxe10 rider
Noob!
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:01 am
Location: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Contact:

i think this could be true

Postby sxe10 rider » Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:14 am

Noel wrote:if your coil pack is gone the whole engine shakes... all the time , drives sugar, can't mistake it :wink: .. no light came on :?

My opinion on his problem is the car is running too rich... :?

i think so to, cuz the car is burning gas like if it was a v6. and today i was looking for any other probable causes and saw the gas pressure valve on the fuel rail ( the one that has a plastic cap over it) it had the small screw inside broken, so i borrowed one from a freind and it still did the same.

so how can i fix this problem if its running rich?? is there any way i could tune it?? like on a dyno with a lamda sensor or something??

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:28 am

Well if you take it somewhere that can check emissions then they will have a wide band Lamda guage.... can tell you then if thats the problem

Has the 02 sensor (lamda sensor before the CAT) been checked as this is how the ECU knows how much it's burning? :?


Return to “Newbies - Check-in here!!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest