Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Double Din Head Unit???

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:08 am

Hey Guys,

Im just looking for some info & opinions here...I want to change my original head unit because I got the dreaded err3 Code :evil:

Im looking for a good quality Double Din Head unit...any Ideas???

Do I have to change anything to fit the Double Din e.g Wiring, Fittings etc.

What type of fascia do i need for the double din head unit ???

Any info would be great guys :D :D :D
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
m_0_m_0
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:39 am
Location: leicester england

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby m_0_m_0 » Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:25 am

hi mate,

i changed mine to a single din after market pioneer dvd, all i needed was the audio loom to change from stock to fit aftermarket head unit. the lexus is 200 one fits fine, youve got to note that mine had no built in amp so it was fairly simple, if your tezz has got a built in amp you will have to also buy a amp bypass lead i think to bypass the stock amp. shouldt be too expensive i dont think.

if yours has an amp its normally located behin the glove box on the left hand side, you'll be able to see it if you drop the box down.

sorry i cant be more helpful mines was a simple job really.

hope it helps tho

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:51 am

m_0_m_0 wrote:hi mate,

i changed mine to a single din after market pioneer dvd, all i needed was the audio loom to change from stock to fit aftermarket head unit. the lexus is 200 one fits fine, youve got to note that mine had no built in amp so it was fairly simple, if your tezz has got a built in amp you will have to also buy a amp bypass lead i think to bypass the stock amp. shouldt be too expensive i dont think.

if yours has an amp its normally located behin the glove box on the left hand side, you'll be able to see it if you drop the box down.

sorry i cant be more helpful mines was a simple job really.

hope it helps tho


Im pretty sure mine has a built in amp alright mate so ill have to get the bypass lead :roll: :roll:
When you say audio loom do you mean change from jap to euro wiring connectors???
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
m_0_m_0
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:39 am
Location: leicester england

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby m_0_m_0 » Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:00 pm

wiring loom as it normal change from stock wiring to aftermarket, as with most cars, leads that halfrauds do that convert the stock set up for after market use if that makes sense.

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Sat Jan 22, 2011 3:59 am

m_0_m_0 wrote:wiring loom as it normal change from stock wiring to aftermarket, as with most cars, leads that halfrauds do that convert the stock set up for after market use if that makes sense.


Ya i think I get ya ha :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:49 am

Ok Guys,

I got myself a Pioneer Double Din AVHP4300DVD Head unit & I got my Fascia from Nick & I also got an Amp Bypass Lead from Connects2.com...Im looking for some advise :roll: :roll:

I'd like to have a go of Fitting it myself but id be very Sketchy about it to be honest :oops:
Would I be better off to get someone who knows there stuff about fitting & wiring these type of head units???

Anybody here has any TASTY wiring Talents ?? :lol: :lol:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
m_0_m_0
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:39 am
Location: leicester england

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby m_0_m_0 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:03 pm

hi mate,

i didnt have the issue of a bypass lead fortunately so i did mine myself, plug and play really so was easy, am sure it cant be too hard, the lead does all the hard work for ya am sure its plug and play but someone whose done similar will prob shed more light then me. i found it harder to get to removing the centre console coz i used the existing bracket to mount my headunit :) secure no wobble or disc skipping :)

good luck

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:54 am

Just an update guys...I finally fitted my Pioneer Head Unit Yesterday & after about 4 hours of Hard & Annoying Labour it came to life :D AMAZING :shock: :shock: The Sheer Look of it and the fascia that surrounds it is Perfect thanks to nick, the Sound Quality, the Ipod Connection, DVD Quality and Extras it a well Recommended Purchase from me anyway.

I have to admit it took a bit of work to Bypass the amp & Handbrake Saftey wire and Connect the two Looms together but it was all well worth it...Ill upload Pics of the finished Product Soon, unfortunatley I was a little occupied and surrounded with wires and bits of trim to take any pics of the work progress but I did a Tasty Tidy job if I do say so myself :wink: :wink:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
m_0_m_0
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:39 am
Location: leicester england

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby m_0_m_0 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:15 pm

well played, sounds like a job well done, kinda like myself when working too busy to take pics and then wehn i finish its like DOH!!! but get some pics up matey

User avatar
choopz
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1531
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Aruba
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby choopz » Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:32 pm

Any pic's of your new HU?
Image
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

User avatar
Mr. Tezza
Kerry Rep
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:20 am
Location: Killarney, Co. Kerry

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Mr. Tezza » Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:35 pm

You know the way you bypassed the amplifier system, is there any way of incorporating that into the new head unit or is it not possible? just wondering cos i'm gettin sick of the stereo and not have a radio and thinkin of gettin a double din in the summer to throw into the car
Kerry Rep

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:43 am

Mr. Tezza wrote:You know the way you bypassed the amplifier system, is there any way of incorporating that into the new head unit or is it not possible? just wondering cos i'm gettin sick of the stereo and not have a radio and thinkin of gettin a double din in the summer to throw into the car


For Some Reason if Installing an aftermarket head unit you have no choice but to bypass the original External amp because if you just wire up your new head unit loom to the existing wiring without touching the amp your rear Speakers will not Work :roll: :roll:

I think it might be because either 1: There is an amp built into most aftermarket head units so the two amps wont function together....
Or 2: The External Amp is an Original Toyota Part that was Designed for the Standard Head Unit about 12 to 13 years ago & just is not recognised properly by newer Units....
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby Shockraiser » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:12 am

Some Pics of my Finished Product 8) 8) 8)

Image


Image

The Picture Quality is not great :oops: But I think you have the Idea :lol:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
raffo
Altezza Guru
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:00 pm
Location: Meath

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby raffo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:01 am

Looks great!! Any info on the bypassing? Not sure if my own has a built in amp but would like to know how to bypass it incase it does, looking aroud for a double din too

User avatar
choopz
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1531
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:28 pm
Location: Aruba
Contact:

Re: Double Din Head Unit???

Postby choopz » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:59 am

Very nice, good job buddy :wink:
Image
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests