ImageGreetings! Welcome to Tezzaworld website, unfortunately you are a few years late to the show as nearly everyone has been and gone, there is still lots of useful archived material to read through, not many active users unfortunately, but that’s the way it goes, hopefully you are not too disappointed...

Upgraded Altezza Speedo

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Shockraiser » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:45 am

Hey Guys,
Im just wondering if the standard speedometer from a 02 upwardsTezza fit to a 99 ??? :?
This is the Speedo with the digital display in the bottom right, the Rev Counter in the Middle Clock & the Blue & Metal Inserts...I love the look of this Speedo :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Anyone have any ideas where I could get my hands on one but more importantly would it plug & play straight in ???
Also would the mileage change???

Thanks Guys :)
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
Robin H
Southern England Rep
Posts: 2356
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:23 pm
Location: Dorset
Contact:

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Robin H » Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:04 am

Yes they fit small bit of wiring to do when you plug them in as there is no power for back lighting in the cluster easy job tho

Have a look in my build thread as there's pics of how to fit and wire in

Best of luck finding 1
Deals on Anodised Altezza parts.... cooling panels and battery bars..
Image

If you are a UK member and interested in club meets please sign up here:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=7729


Please Support TezzaWorld
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8309


Club stickers
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8724

Blitz Turbo Altezza RS220
Image
I wish I had more time.....

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Shockraiser » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:07 pm

Robin H wrote:Yes they fit small bit of wiring to do when you plug them in as there is no power for back lighting in the cluster easy job tho

Have a look in my build thread as there's pics of how to fit and wire in

Best of luck finding 1


Thanks Mate :) I think the new upgraded Speedo looks the business 8)
Does the mileage change to suit the Engine or the Speedo though :? Id like to keep my original mileage on the new clock if iits possible...
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
jdm_altzza
Trc Off
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:49 pm
Location: United States

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby jdm_altzza » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:54 pm

i have one.. the milage does change because its memory its built within the cluster, not the ECU...
Image

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Shockraiser » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:10 am

jdm_altzza wrote:i have one.. the milage does change because its memory its built within the cluster, not the ECU...

Would there be any way of changing the mileage on the new cluster to match my original mileage??? :?
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"

User avatar
jdm_altzza
Trc Off
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:49 pm
Location: United States

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby jdm_altzza » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:20 am

Shockraiser wrote:
jdm_altzza wrote:i have one.. the milage does change because its memory its built within the cluster, not the ECU...

Would there be any way of changing the mileage on the new cluster to match my original mileage??? :?



Honestly, i have no idea.. i live in the united states and all is300's `i dealt with, speedo clusters i changed all gave me the same result... the milage is built in them...
Image

User avatar
Robin H
Southern England Rep
Posts: 2356
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:23 pm
Location: Dorset
Contact:

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Robin H » Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:25 am

there are company you can use to change the millage
Deals on Anodised Altezza parts.... cooling panels and battery bars..
Image

If you are a UK member and interested in club meets please sign up here:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=7729


Please Support TezzaWorld
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8309


Club stickers
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=8724

Blitz Turbo Altezza RS220
Image
I wish I had more time.....

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3732
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Noel » Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:32 am

Shockraiser wrote:
jdm_altzza wrote:i have one.. the milage does change because its memory its built within the cluster, not the ECU...

Would there be any way of changing the mileage on the new cluster to match my original mileage??? :?


There's always lads avertising to "correct mileage , reset service indicators etc" in car mags, donedeal etc

Cost you another 100 though!

User avatar
Shockraiser
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Co. Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded Altezza Speedo

Postby Shockraiser » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:28 am

Thanks for the info guys :)

Gonna try and get me one of these clusters anyway soon and ill go from there...Ill keep ye updated anyway when I get one, if Ill be lucky enough to find one :lol:
Image

"Drifting is the Art of being in Control while Out of Control"


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests