Page 1 of 1

Telephone Mute

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:07 pm
by Dizz
Fitting a phone kit to my car over the weekend & just wondering does the Altezza standard head unit have a phone mute on it?

If so what cable is it at the back?

Cheers

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:33 pm
by Mr. Tezza
I don't think it has one in the standard headunit i'm afraid, cudn't find one when i put in my car kit last year... if ya do find it let me know!!!

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:35 pm
by Dan
just get rid of the poxy standard headunit before you get the ERR 3! blue tooth headunit so much easier

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:12 pm
by Dizz
Dan wrote:just get rid of the poxy standard headunit before you get the ERR 3! blue tooth headunit so much easier

It's come up twice but goes away wen ya go to next cd lol

More than happy with the sound system to be honest & I'm not a fan of the look of aftermarket headunits in Altezzas to be honest, don't look right at all lol. Did it all in my last car, not bothered doin it again...

Sound quality's crap on thos head units too (wen ur talkin on the phone to someone who has one) echos like mad

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:26 pm
by Dan
no problems like that with mine. There is a guy in Uk that does conversions on the standard HU soarertv or something is the site. You getting one of those cradle car kits? Not a fan of those either!! You can have a mess around with mine see what you think

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:13 pm
by Dizz
Dan wrote:no problems like that with mine. There is a guy in Uk that does conversions on the standard HU soarertv or something is the site. You getting one of those cradle car kits? Not a fan of those either!! You can have a mess around with mine see what you think

Got a Nokia bluetooth phone kit (with no cradle) out of a car in work so throwing it into my car, half way through doing it but don't have any tools home with me for getting the radio out :roll:

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:24 pm
by Dan
so u not just need a 10mm socket? and a screw driver??

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:44 pm
by Dizz
Dan wrote:so u not just need a 10mm socket? and a screw driver??

Ye :lol:

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 11:04 pm
by Mr. Tezza
Dizz wrote:
Dan wrote:so u not just need a 10mm socket? and a screw driver??

Ye :lol:



Very dissappointing... :roll:

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 12:25 am
by Dan
ur a mechanic and i have more tools in my glove box than you!! 8)

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 4:38 pm
by Dizz
Dan wrote:ur a mechanic and i have more tools in my glove box than you!! 8)

You drive a Toyota, why would you ever need tools with you in your car :D

Have 2 huge tool boxes in work & access to work 24hrs, no point in carrying any around :P

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:10 pm
by elexes
Dizz wrote:
Dan wrote:ur a mechanic and i have more tools in my glove box than you!! 8)

You drive a Toyota, why would you ever need tools with you in your car :D



because he likes to Fix the car

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:35 pm
by Dizz
Well if anyone else is interested after much searching I found out that there is a mute function on the standard head unit (doesn't pause CDs) problem is that it's on the block connector that isn't used on the back of CD player (with out Sat Nav I think) so I don't know how your supposed to make a connection to it...

It's pin 2 on the back of the headunit (second from right on top) & that's on the connector with no plug in it...