Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Wiring up new head unit (diagrams attached)

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
E910
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Wiring up new head unit (diagrams attached)

Postby E910 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:21 am

Ok so I've finally got around to installing my Alpine head unit I bought a few months ago. I decided to cut & solder rather than use the iso loom thingies.
First problem I struck was the brand new soldering iron I got yesterday shat its self after one solder. Not sure what happened there but I turned it off as the cat stood near it & I could smell burning. When I turned it back on it wouldn't go.
I though I'd use my down time to figure out what wires go where to speed things up when I get a soldering iron that works.
I've found this pic xnickx posted up but there seems to be a lot less wires than pins? Anyone wire one up before or have you all used the adapter looms (which maybe I should be?)
Image
Image
Last edited by E910 on Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:08 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby Dan » Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:14 pm

just spend the dollars and get the iso adapter! saves you butchering your wiring . could work out more expensive you you mess up with the soldering, ie solder cat to power wire!

Rob
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:21 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby Rob » Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:48 pm

E910 wrote:as the cat stood near it & I could smell burning.


Cats have been known to sabotage wiring projects:
Image

As Dan said, getting the wiring loom could save you from disaster.

User avatar
KaTaLy5t
Altezza Guru
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: Wexford

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby KaTaLy5t » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:52 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol:

I agree with the lads on this one.

I'm an electrician and I didn't fancy the job of doing all that so I just bought the bypass lead.

User avatar
E910
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby E910 » Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:37 am

Thanks for the funny replys guys. Gave me a laugh this morning (cat ended up being project manager watching over me)
I went against all your advice & carried on with the cut'n solder. Bought a proper soldering iron (will get a refund on the broken one tomorrow). Got a couple of handy diagrams off another forum which made it so much easier. She's all up & running now. Will get some pics up for y'all soon

If anyone else wants to install their own aftermarket head unit here's the wiring guides I used
Image
*The bottom half of this guide is for GPS only

OEM Plug Side - Speakers
RH F + = Green
RH F - = Blue
LH F + = Pink
LH F - = Purple

RH R + = Red
RH R - = White
LH R + = Black
LH R - = Yellow

http://www.installdr.com/Harnesses/Toyota-Wiring.pdf
Last edited by E910 on Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:21 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
KaTaLy5t
Altezza Guru
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: Wexford

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby KaTaLy5t » Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:49 am

Well done bud, top marks for sticking with it anyway.

Maybe Noel or Dan could take those diagrams and make them a sticky in the "How-To" section??

User avatar
podgie
Altezza Guru
Posts: 585
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: galway. sligo durling week

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby podgie » Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35 pm

if only i had that digram a few days ago :( :(
bubbstezza wrote:i can be a good lookin girl..............sometimes :lol:

^^^^
ya heard it here first,, bubbstezza like dressing up as a women

ADC Sligo Rep

join

www.afterdarkcruisers.com

User avatar
E910
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby E910 » Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:03 am

Here it is in all its Alpine glory + my grubby finger prints
Image

User avatar
Evelyn
Moderator
Posts: 6062
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Galway
Contact:

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby Evelyn » Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:16 am

Fits in good looks well :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
KaTaLy5t
Altezza Guru
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: Wexford

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby KaTaLy5t » Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:08 pm

Looks well bud. Did you get a Toyota Fascia??

User avatar
E910
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby E910 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:11 am

No, got an American brand Scoshe. Brought it off our local version of ebay called trade me for the equivalent of €24 delivered.

User avatar
KaTaLy5t
Altezza Guru
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: Wexford

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby KaTaLy5t » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:59 pm

That one matches in really well with the dash. I have the audio leads one and it doesn't match that well but it'll do :D

User avatar
Bubbles-Tezza
Noob!
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 9:51 am
Location: donegal

Re: Wiring up new head unit. Help please

Postby Bubbles-Tezza » Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:16 pm

Hey guys
I changed the head unit in my tezza also.
After bein quoted €400 to get the new radio fitted i tackled the job meself.
It cost me €35 and didnt cut any wires.
A wiring lumb for a toyota MR2 from auto leads fits perfectly. Just plug in and away it goes.
My car is 99 and doesnt have a seperate amp.
But i think fresher tezzas form maybe 01 do have but think it should still work if u bypass it. :D
Bubbles-Tezza

User avatar
todd
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland

Re: Wiring up new head unit (diagrams attached)

Postby todd » Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:34 pm

Does anyone have the part number for the autoleads bypass cable?

Is there just one or do I have to check which amp I have?

User avatar
a2pen
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:50 pm
Location: dorset uk

Re: Wiring up new head unit (diagrams attached)

Postby a2pen » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:45 pm

Looks good well detailed


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron