Page 1 of 1

radio reception

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:14 pm
by endapender
Just wondering has anyone else got the same problem as me. Ever since I put in my new radio the reception is brutal. Can only get stations in patches and the best is radio kerry :x . Driving me nuts

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:24 pm
by Dan
Did u hook it up to the aerial amplifier? did u get that lead off ebay?

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:38 pm
by endapender
My old radio was the internal amp type with only two plugs at the back so I just wired up like all my other radios and plugged in the ariel cable into the new radio the way the old radio was. Hope I didn't miss anything

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:42 pm
by Dan
The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:55 pm
by endapender
I was wondering what thet wire was for but it seemed to be connected to something already so I left alone. Must check that at lunch and connect it up. Thanks Dan

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:48 pm
by Dan
u only need to splice into the wire, i used on of those scotch lock type of connectors

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:22 pm
by endapender
Job done. Thanks very much Dan. Works perfect now thank god

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:51 am
by Dan
No bother Enda

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:53 am
by Bab's
:cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:54 am
by Dan
Why dont u upgrade so, its easy and cheap enough to do these days.

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:26 pm
by Robin H
I drove my tezza round for months before installing my radio

you can't beat the sound track of a 3S-GE :D

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:38 pm
by Noel
Bab's wrote::cry: poor me still with standard radio that came in from japan and have no band expander on it so no radio for me are'nt ye all so lucky :(


You should still be able to tune in RADIO 1..... :P :lol:

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 6:50 pm
by Dizz
Get a band expander then. That's what I did in mine, standard (external amp) sound system with band expander & I'm well happy with it (after I did a bit of tweeking:D)

€14 off ebay my band expander cost me :D

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:24 am
by RS200DAN
Dan wrote:The aerial cable that u plug into the back of your new headunit should have small black wire coming off it, you should also have a blue wire coming from ur headunit labelled as aerial amplifier, connect these 2 togther and you should have a boosted reception

this black wire you speak of coming outta the side of the aerial , do you plug this out at the connection and link it to the blue wire or do you just tap into it

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:53 am
by endapender
It was the blue wire from the radio I connected it to. Might be different on other radios. Didn't disconnect it though just bridged into it with one of those scotch connectors