Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

Tv for top of the dash

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
thefridge
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 12:42 am
Location: Ireland

Tv for top of the dash

Postby thefridge » Mon May 19, 2008 2:46 pm

Anyone know where you can get a screen that some of the altezzas have that fits in the holder on top of the dash??

User avatar
Richie_c
Altezza Guru
Posts: 1744
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Everywhere
Contact:

Postby Richie_c » Mon May 19, 2008 6:48 pm

Havent a clue, you looking to put one in or you replacing the original?
300 rwhp thanks to
Image

lanigan
Midlands Rep
Posts: 2730
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:03 pm
Location: Galway

Postby lanigan » Mon May 19, 2008 6:58 pm

If its the pop up one some have that you're talking about, its a sat nav thats as much use over here as an ashtray on a motorbike, just stick a bigger monitor up there in stead, works for me :twisted:

User avatar
tupac_healy
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:35 pm
Location: REBEL COUNTY!!
Contact:

Postby tupac_healy » Tue May 20, 2008 12:02 am

ha ha!! ashtray on a motorbike!!!


Classic!!!
www.xtreme-tuners.com

What you got under the hood??

User avatar
thefridge
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 12:42 am
Location: Ireland

Postby thefridge » Tue May 20, 2008 12:08 pm

Where did you get your monitor? how much and will i need to change the head unit what size fits it?

lanigan
Midlands Rep
Posts: 2730
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:03 pm
Location: Galway

Postby lanigan » Tue May 20, 2008 7:11 pm

thefridge wrote:Where did you get your monitor? how much and will i need to change the head unit what size fits it?


Got the monitor on the dash in england, £75 in halfords, car already had dvd player and 3 screens in it when i got it so i didnt have to go buying a headunit, that came after that stupid ERROR kept flashing at me. any headunit will fit (DIN or double DIN) with a fascia panel, if you can afford one at the time, get a genuine toyota one, the autoleads one is dirt, i broke it before i even had it fitted so its currently sporting a nice blob of super glue on the front. Oh and try and find an amp by pass lead or you will have to start cutting into the cars wiring

Heres whats in mine (no fancy brand names here):
Image
Image
Image


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests