Page 1 of 1

IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:26 am
by peter0991
Right. Doing an engine swap atm. The altezza rpm counter is designed for 4 cylinders. IS200 rpm is for 6 cylinders. Im not keen and I will not put a Lexus cluster into my Toyota, so I need to know if the internals, or more specifically the RPM counter can we swapped between two clusters?

Anyone taken the cluster apart or knows what it contains inside?

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:11 am
by peter0991
Abundance of activity and help on here....

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:28 pm
by RS Tom-Hundred
Haha! I had a look but had nothing to add cos the different clusters confuse me as Im new to the Altezzas! :P

Have thought about changing mine to the ones with the bottom right hand LCD screen too (below the mileage) but have no idea what the screen shows! Eg. is it just digital speed on my manual car or do some of them show the gear selects for the auto or what? Also not sure whether current mileage is stored on ECU and will transfer with new cluster or whether it is stored on the cluster/clocks!

Was thinking of taking mine out to look at bulbs at some stage so if I do, do that I will see if the centre bit is removable but no plans to do that anytime soon tbh mate.

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:21 pm
by twiglett-RS200
the mileage is stored on the cluster. it can be altered to give the correct mileage.
i have a didgital speedo cluster in my altezza that i need to get the mileage altered on.

pete i think you might want a dakota digital conversion box for the rev counter issues.
or change the face of your cluster over.

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:57 pm
by peter0991
Dakota is the solution. But an expensive one.

I want to retain the oem oil pressure gauge thats in the altezza cluster, so changing faces is not really an option :(

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:39 pm
by Trd Shane
peter0991 wrote:Dakota is the solution. But an expensive one.

I want to retain the oem oil pressure gauge thats in the altezza cluster, so changing faces is not really an option :(


I'd go the Dakota box
50-60 pound well spent ??

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm
by peter0991
Yea, the tachno as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm
by peter0991
Yea, the tacho as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is

Re: IS200 and Altezza Cluster. Show me your insides!

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:10 pm
by peter0991
Yea, the tacho as it turns out is integral to the PCB, so nothing can be done about it. Dakota it is