Image Please bare with us while we are carrying out some much needed maintenance to the forum. New look coming soon!

radio ariel

For all your audio/visual & general interior needs, post here
User avatar
feeler
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: Tipp

radio ariel

Postby feeler » Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:19 pm

is it just me or is the ariel in the altezza s@3!. at the best of time i can only get one channel. most of the time it wont pick up anything.

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:30 pm

What head-unit have you? original or replacement... if it's the original have you a band expander fitted?

If it's a replacement be sure the aerial booster wire is connected?

User avatar
Evelyn
Moderator
Posts: 6062
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Galway
Contact:

Postby Evelyn » Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:13 pm

I have the orignal head unit with a band expander depending on the stations you want to listen too it can be still bad at times I am thinking of changing my ariel aswell. 2fm is fine but south west comes and goes its just ok at the best of times. I was cleaning the car one day and everytime I touched the ariel the station went off air so thats why I think I have a problem with mine...but on the plus side I can her my local cop shop at times depending where I am in the yard........

User avatar
feeler
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: Tipp

Postby feeler » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:21 pm

Noel wrote:What head-unit have you? original or replacement... if it's the original have you a band expander fitted?

If it's a replacement be sure the aerial booster wire is connected?


i just replaced my pioneer H/U with a clarion one like the one dan had. i'd say it could be this booster wire. is it a yellow wire Noel?

User avatar
Dan
Site Admin
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Dublin

Postby Dan » Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:18 am

its a black wire with silver stripes on it, should be running off the aerial wire, this needs to connected to one of the new HU wires(cant remember which, should be labeled as aerial amplifier i think), with the new Clarion HU i had, the signal was great once connected properly, ii stick up some pics of the wire in question tomo

User avatar
feeler
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: Tipp

Postby feeler » Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:09 am

thanks dan.

Moe
Trc Off
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:06 pm

Postby Moe » Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:02 am

If you are using the aerial that came from Japan i.e short stubby one, it is tuned for 76-91MHz. Go to a Scrappy and get a Bee-Sting type with the same thread to screw into the Altezza base.. These are tuned for 87-107Mhz..

User avatar
FT2DFLR
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Dublin

Postby FT2DFLR » Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:36 am

Yea i have the same problem with mine can hardly get any stations once i leave dublin. But I've seen other post about this subject and i can't find or most likely don't have this arieal boost wire in my car is that possible????

User avatar
feeler
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: Tipp

Postby feeler » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:51 pm

anyone ever look onto gettin a longer arieal like on this altezza?
Image

User avatar
Noel
Moderator
Posts: 3726
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:18 pm
Location: oldville

Postby Noel » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:53 pm

Those look like the IS200 type :wink:

kinda funny really, IS200 drivers put on shorter JDM aerials and an Altezza owner wants to put on an IS200 type.... :lol:

Moe
Trc Off
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:06 pm

Postby Moe » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:21 pm

[quote="feeler"]anyone ever look onto gettin a longer arieal like on this altezza?

Jeez.. Is my post invisible or what...

:roll:

User avatar
Z_Edition
Trc Off
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Malaysia

Postby Z_Edition » Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:03 pm

Noel wrote:Those look like the IS200 type :wink:

kinda funny really, IS200 drivers put on shorter JDM aerials and an Altezza owner wants to put on an IS200 type.... :lol:


grass is greener on the other side...
Image
POWER トヨタ アルテッツァ 3S-GE

User avatar
Evelyn
Moderator
Posts: 6062
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:06 pm
Location: Galway
Contact:

Postby Evelyn » Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:24 pm

anyone ever look onto gettin a longer arieal like on this altezza?


Image

I chanced one I had in stock (opel) and it worked fitted perfect but I find f**k all of a difference I dont know if its really the band expander thats at fault, but the ariel didnt work for me..... dont know if a lexus one would be better 5mins would tell it only screws off..

User avatar
kjen
Trc On!
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 8:47 pm
Location: dublin

Postby kjen » Tue May 06, 2008 5:12 pm

Just to ley ya's know my ariel was crap, kept loosing stations took i think it was dans advice and wired the black wire with the silver stripe to the ariel amplifier wire which was blue on my radio and happy days all me stations are working perfect, nice one!!!!!

User avatar
FT2DFLR
Tezza Fanatic!
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Dublin

Postby FT2DFLR » Tue May 06, 2008 8:15 pm

if anyone ever has the H/U out and could take a pic of the black and silver wire so i can see if it on mine as i still can't find it i'd appreciate it but i'm guessing its not there. think i'm gonna try a new arial and see how that works as the radio reception is actually getting worse


Return to “I.C.E & Interior section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests